Novel nonlinear spectroscopy using quasi-continuous-wave coherent light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naka Nobuko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10292830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形光学 / 半導体分光 / 非線形分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非線形分光でよく用いられる大型レーザー装置からの超短パルス光に代え、小型で汎用性の高いスーパーコンティニューム光源からの擬似定常白色コヒーレント光を用いる革新的な分光手法を確立する。これにより、従来手法に比べて飛躍的に波長精度を向上させること、および、これまで適切な観測手法がないために未知となっている光学禁制の電子準位を顕在化させることが可能となり、光励起状態の理解における新たなブレークスルーが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a novel nonlinear spectroscopy method using a quasi-continuous-wave coherent light source. We obtained two-photon and three-photon sum-frequency generation spectra with a much higher signal-to-noise ratio relative to that obtained by conventional methods. We clarified that the novel method is applicable to the exciton-polariton system in an oxide semiconductor and the two-dimensional exciton system in an atomically-thin semiconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形分光には尖頭値の大きな超短パルス光を用いるのが常識であり、そのような励起光は広いエネルギー分布を持つことから、マイクロ~ナノ電子ボルトという超高精度測定が必要となる半導体の精密分光に適用されることはこれまでなかった。本研究により、広帯域和周波分光の原理が検証され、従来手法に比して格段のスペクトル精度の向上と光学禁制状態の可視化が実証された。今後は、さらに周波数の異なる領域や2色化によるポンプ-プローブ実験への応用も考えられ、汎用光源による広帯域和周波分光は、光励起状態の理解における新たなブレークスルーとして期待される