Novel spin filter function using graphene nanoribbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00574617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノリボン / トポロジー / スピンフィルタ / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、グラフェン1次元鎖(ナノリボン)に生じる「グラフェン端状態」を用いて、スピントロニクスにこれまでなかったスピンフィルタ機能を実現する。これにより、スピントロニクスにスピン抽出というこれまでになかった機能を付与できる。さらに、物性物理の基本問題である1次元強磁性鎖を初めて実証できる。本研究課題が達成されれば、スピントロニクス及びトポロジー物理の分野に新潮流を作り出すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aimed to develop spin filter function using one-dimensional graphene chain, i.e., graphene nanoribbon. If the edges have zigzag shape, spin polarized states are realized at the edges. In such a case, spin filter function can be added by doping holes in graphene and applying a tiny magnetic field. For this purpose, we tried to fabricate graphene nanoribbons in between hexagonal defects which can be formed by irradiating oxygen and hydrogen plasma. However, it turned out that a high-resolution atomic force microscopy was needed to confirm the edge shape. Thus, we performed magnetotransport measurements for the irradiated graphene sample. A clear weak localization peak was observed near zero magnetic field. This peak increases with increasing the irradiation time.
In future, we will try to make graphene nanoribbons with a width of less than 100 nm and fabricate spin filter devices where spin states can be selectively tuned by gating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後は幅100 nm以下のグラフェンナノリボンの作製、さらには電界効果を用いて、スピンフィルタ機能を付与したデバイスの作製に挑戦する。同様の機能は「電界効果スピントランジスタ」としてダッタとダスが提案しているが、未だ実現できてない。グラフェンナノリボンでスピンフィルタを実現できれば、1次元フラットバンド強磁性という未だ実証されていない物性物理の基本問題に答えるだけでなく、スピン抽出という新機能をスピントロニクスデバイスに付与できる。