Exploring novel magnets hosting a honeycomb network and their anomalous magneto-electric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20534598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反強磁性体 / ハニカム構造 / 応力印加 / 電気磁気効果 / ハニカム磁性体 / 応力デバイス / ファンデルワールス強磁性体 / フラストレート磁性体 / ハニカム格子 / 磁気的フラストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、らせん磁性など非共線的な磁気秩序を示すハニカム格子磁性体を新規開拓し、従来にない磁気輸送・誘電現象を実験的に解明すること目指す。競合する交換相互作用のパラメータの制御が可能と予想されるCaAl2Si2構造を有する磁性体を対象に、新物質合成に加え、外部からの応力や圧力による磁気状態制御を行い、既存のネール型反強磁性から、らせん磁性への転移を目指す。これより得られる系統的なデータに基づき、ハニカム磁性体におけるフラストレート磁性と、それに誘起される新奇電気磁気効果に関する基礎学理の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed at exploring new magnets hosting a honeycomb lattice, since some theoretical studies predicted novel magneto-electric effects due to the non-collinear spin order. To achieve this, we adopted an antiferromagnet hosting a buckled honeycomb structure, which is useful to vary the magnetic order by applying uniaxial strain. Consequently, we have found that the AM2X2 materials host electronic structures sensitive to the external strain. Furthermore, we explored ferromagnet hosting a honeycomb structure. We focused on CrGeTe3, where we succeeded in increasing the ferromagnetic transition temperature by doping hole carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力による磁気秩序の制御法の確立に向け、本研究の成果は基盤的な貢献をしていると言える。現時点では、低温での制御は達成できていないが、圧力に加え、応力が新たな外部制御法となることを示唆するデータを得ることができた。これらは、今後の発展研究に向け、重要な知見となった。一方、ファンデルワールス強磁性体のTCがキャリアドープで制御できることを見出した点は、室温以上のTCを有する系を設計する際の重要な指針となると期待している。