Proving experimentally "Colossal proximity of ferroelectric polarization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yukio Watanabe  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40274550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 浩訓  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30285340)
佐藤 琢哉  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40451885)
横田 紘子  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (50608742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsferroelectric / surface / polarization / 2D / proximity / 強誘電体 / 分域 / 近接効果 / SHG / 新現象 / 整列
Outline of Research at the Start
原子レベルに平坦で清浄な表面を持ち、表面を含めて非常に欠陥が少ない強誘電体単結晶で、不可解な現象に遭った: 電場印加で、電極から遠く離れ、電極からの電場が無視できる広域な自由表面で、分極が揃った。この時、超高真空中で光を遮断することで、水分,吸着物,光等の外因性を除去した。このため、静電気学的な解析では全く説明できず、『分極の巨大近接効果』と呼ぶ。
本課題は、複数の測定法を組み合わせ、この現象の3次元的な分極分布を詳細に解明する
ことで、『分極の巨大近接効果を現象として実験的に確立』し、機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Textbooks teach that the application of electric field above a threshold between a pair of electrodes orient spontaneous polarization. In this study, such orientation was world-first discovered in electrodeless regions. For this, adsorbates need to be removed from surfaces, conventionally through high-T annealing in UHV. Because such annealing creates defects, we use atomic oxygen at RT in UHV and obtain atomically flat surface where defects are substantially removed. Under some conditions, spontaneous polarization aligned reproducibly in a macroscopic region of free surface far from electrodes where field from electrodes are negligible. Through measurements of macrospcopic and nanoscopic polarization and conduction, we show that this phenomenon, which we call macroscopic proximity effect, exists and propose a mechanism through ab initio calculations and finite element method analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存理論では予想さえされていなかっ新現象をた世界で初めて報告するものである.この代表者らの提案する機構からすると,実用上重要な金属酸化物系の強誘電体一般に起こる、原理的な現象と予想されるので,幅広い意義を持つと考えられる.例えば,、強誘電体の基礎である自発分極のダイナミクスの新概念に繋がる可能性があり電極やエッチングを用いない革新的な分極の制御技術を創生する高い可能性があると考えられる. このため、応用・基礎を革新する新現象として、分野を超えての意義があると考えられる.