Mixture of amphiphilic granular matter and liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yasutaka  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50552494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両親媒性 / 粉体 / 粉粒体 / 濡れ / 両親媒性粒子 / ヤヌス粒子 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
砂は典型的な粉体系であり、一定以上の力が加わると流動的な挙動を示す。他方、砂に僅かな水を加えると塑性を持つ。また一定以上の液体を含んだ状態で振動を加えると、液状化現象が現れる。このように粉体の挙動は、加えた液体との濡れ性や液体の量に応じて劇的に変化する。そこで本研究では「親水面と疎水面を併せ持つ両親媒性粒子からなる粉体と液体の混合系」という新規な粉体系の創成を目指し、主に実験を行う。界面活性剤は一つの研究分野を成しているが、粉体系では両親媒性の効果はほとんど研究されていない。また粉体は非熱的な系である点が通常の界面活性剤とは異なり、両親媒性粉体系特有の挙動が現れることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphiphilic particles can be produced by forming emulsion droplets stabilized by solid particles and chemically modifying the exposed surface of the particles. We succeeded in producing well-structured emulsion droplets stabilized by granular particles in large quantity and modifying the surfaces partially. The reproducibility of the partial surface modification is, however, insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉体サイズの両親媒性粒子の多量作成手法は確立されておらず、本研究でもより小さなコロイド粒子を両親媒性化する場合とは異なる様々な工夫が必要であった。よって本研究の成果は、両親媒性粉体粒子という新規な粉体系を拓く第一歩となる。粉体と液体の混合系は自然界から工業材料まで幅広く存在・活用されており、親水性と疎水性を併せ持つ両親媒性粉体の基礎的な挙動が解明できれば、学術・応用の両面で幅広い意義を持つと考えられる。