Theoretical study and materials search on gigantic negative thermal expansion phenomena in correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Masahito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80450419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝藤 拓郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00272386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords負熱膨張現象 / ハニカム格子反強磁性体 / 交換相互作用 / 磁気体積効果 / 磁気相転移 / 逆ペロフスカイト型マンガン窒化物 / スピン-格子結合 / 反強磁性秩序 / スピンー電荷結合 / 電気磁気相互作用 / 交差相関応答 / 負熱膨張 / ハニカム格子 / 反強磁性体 / 磁気格子結合 / 熱体積効果 / 強相関電子系 / モリブデン酸化物 / 軌道自由度 / 多軌道d-pモデル / 逆ペロフスカイト構造 / マンガン窒化物 / フラストレーション / 電子相関 / 磁性 / 格子自由度
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の物質と異なり,温度降下により体積が膨張する「負熱膨張物質」は、体積変化が致命的となる光学・精密機器の発展に伴い,近年重要度が増している。しかし、その物理的起源には謎が多く、系統的かつ戦略的な物質開拓が行われていない状況である。本研究では、固体中の磁性と格子、軌道自由度の結合に由来する巨大な熱体積効果を示す物質を理論的に設計し、実験と連携して新物質の開拓と熱体積機能の劇的な向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically designed a guide for material search for magnetism-induced negative thermal expansion (NTE) materials, which induce crystal volume expansion due to magnetic phase transition with lowering temperature and aimed to discover new NTE materials in collaboration with material synthesis. We have theoretically predicted the occurrence of giant NTE phenomena associated with antiferromagnetic ordering in transition metal honeycomb-lattice compounds consisting of edge-shared MX6 octahedra, where M and X are a transition metal ion and a ligand ion, respectively. We have also clarified the universal physical origin of the magnetism-induced NTE. Based on the material design guidelines clarified here, we searched the database of honeycomb-lattice antiferromagnets and found a new NTE material that actually exhibits NTE associated with a magnetic phase transition to antiferromagnetic order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度降下に伴い結晶体積が膨張する負熱膨張物質と、通常の(温度降下により結晶体積が収縮する)物質とを複合させると、それぞれの体積膨張と収縮が相殺し、温度が変わっても体積や長さが変化しにくい材料を作ることができる。昨今、ますます精緻化してきている光学素子、計測機器、精密機械の製造において、このような材料への要請が高まっていおり、精力的にその研究が進められている。本研究では、磁気転移に伴う負熱膨張現象の物質設計・探索の新しく普遍的な指針を示し、それに従って新しい負熱膨張を見出した。このことは、これまで研究者の経験と勘に頼らざるを得なかった負熱膨張物質の探索に革新的な寄与をもたらすと期待される。