| Project/Area Number |
19K21859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Soshi Takeshita 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (40450366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 負ミュオンスピンインジェクション / 局所磁場 / 分子ダイナミクス / 負ミュオン化化合物 / ミュオニック炭素 / 負ミュオンスピン緩和法 / スピン緩和測定 / 分子運動 / スピンインジェクション / 疑似核 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
■ゴム弾性を示す高分子では、外場応答に重要なMHz帯の分子運動を明確にすることが、その弾性性能の理解と改革に重要である。しかし、重要な炭素鎖のMHz帯分子運動を直接観測する手段は乏しい。■本提案はスピン偏極した負ミュオンを試料に打ち込むことにより、本来核スピン緩和測定が不可能な12C核にスピンを付与(スピン・インジェクション)し、核スピン緩和測定を実現するものである。この画期的手法により炭素核位置でのMHz帯ダイナミクス観測を実現する。本手法が確立されれば、核スピンを持たない核でも核スピン緩和測定が可能となり、多様な材料のダイナミクスの理解も格段に進展させ、新たな材料の創生につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research realizes an extremely innovative method (negative muon spin injection method) that enables nuclear spin relaxation measurement in 12C nuclei, which do not have a nuclear spin. This method was applied to ethylene, an organic compound with a simple structure, and polyethylene, a polymer material with simple structure, and it was clarified that the observed local magnetic field can be explained by the dipole interaction between the spin of a single hydrogen nucleus and the spin of a negative muon. Also, it was clarified that the experimental results can be explained by a model in which the carbon bound by the negative muon behaves like a pseudo boron. From the above, this research project has realized nuclear spin relaxation measurement in 12C nuclei, which do not have a nuclear spin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、負ミュオンを利用することにより核スピンを持たない12C核のサイトにおいて核スピン緩和測定が可能であることを示した。これは、例えば高分子材料の炭素サイトの情報を得ることができ、またミュオンスピン緩和法に特有のMHz領域の情報が得られるということ示しており、極めて画期的な成果である。