Theory of complex molecular systems: effective model and quantum dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seo Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30415054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 圓谷 貴夫  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (00619869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子性結晶 / 第一原理計算 / 光誘起相転移 / 強相関電子系 / 量子ダイナミクス / 有機導体 / 分子性導体 / スピン転移 / 有効モデル化 / 光誘起応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分子が構成要素となる結晶における動的現象をターゲットとして,第一原理計算によるミクロなモデル構築と,その実時間シミュレーションを行い,複雑な分子系の量子ダイナミクスの理解を目指す.近年活発に物性研究が進められている分子性導体における代表者(妹尾,主に有効モデル計算)・分担者(圓谷,主に第一原理計算)の豊富な経験を元に,①複数の相互作用が複雑に絡み合う光誘起応答を見せる分子性結晶,②電子物性研究の対象となりにくかった複雑な分子からなる結晶,を対象にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting dynamics phenomena in molecular crystals, which are crystals composed of molecules, we have sought to understand the quantum dynamics of complex molecular systems by performing complementary first-principles calculations to construct microscopic effective models and real-time simulations for the effective models. Using novel first-principles methods for describing the electronic states of molecular crystals, we have succeeded in analyzing charge-ordered states, in which molecules with rich and poor charge densities spontaneously appear and align, and antiferromagnetic states, in which the spin magnetic moments appear periodically. In addition, to understand the phenomenon of charge ordering melting by irradiation of optical laser pulses, we simulated the time evolution of inhomogeneity using a quantum model and clarified the role of inhomogeneity for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子物性研究の対象となりにくかった複雑な分子からなる結晶の電子状態の解析や、複数の相互作用が複雑に絡み合う光誘起応答を見せる分子性結晶の実時間シミュレーションを行うことにより、分子性結晶分野の新たな発展を促すことができた。近年発展してきた第一原理計算による定量的な有効モデル化の手法と、これに対する光応答実時間シミュレーションを組み合わせることにより、実験との比較まで到達し物質設計や機能創生にフィードバックを与えることができた。従来個々の問題として捉えられてきた課題に対して、固体物理、光物性物理、計算物理にまたがる異分野融合として位置付けられる。