Detection of solvated electrons and challenge to their kinetics in liquids interacting with plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords溶媒和電子 / CTTS遷移 / 光励起脱溶媒和 / プラズマ・液体相互作用 / プラズマ液体相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
溶媒和電子を検出し,その反応kineticsを研究するための方法として,1) CTTS (Charge Transfer to Solvent)遷移を用いた溶媒和電子の生成と光吸収による検出(ポンプ・プローブ法),および,2)光励起脱溶媒和によって発生する自由電子の検出およびポンプ・プローブ法との組み合わせ,の二つの方法を開発し,プラズマ・液体相互作用研究において有用な実験技術として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two methods for detecting solvated electrons in liquids interacting with plasmas. One was the CTTS (Charge Transfer to Solvent) transition. This is a kind of photo-excited process to produce solvated electrons, and we can examine the reaction frequency of solvated electrons in liquids interacting with plasmas. The other method was the production of free electrons by laser-induced desolvation. The free electrons produced by the desolvation were transported to and detected in the plasma. We have shown experimentally that these two methods works effectively for investigating solvated electrons in liquids interacting with plasmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマと相互作用する液体中に存在する溶媒和電子は,プラズマ誘起反応に決定的な影響を与えると考えられるにもかかわらず,本研究以前にはそれを研究するための実験技術がほとんどなく,手出しできない研究課題となっていた。本研究で開発した方法により,プラズマと相互作用する液体中に存在する溶媒和電子を実験的に研究することができるようになった。今後,本研究で開発した方法が研究コミュニティに普及すれば,プラズマと液体の相互作用に関する研究が進展すると考えられる。