Project/Area Number |
19K21862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Noboru 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90312660)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電子散乱分光 / 解離化学種 / 電子励起 / 原子・分子物理 / 原子分子物理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラズマエッチングを利用した半導体微細加工の精密化に対する要求は日々高度になっており、プラズマ制御に必要な種々の反応素過程に対するデータの蓄積が進められている。プラズマ中では様々な化学種が生じているが、反応に主として関与するのはフッ素原子ラジカルなどの電気的に中性なラジカルである。しかしながら、イオンとは異なり電場による操作が不可能な中性ラジカルの計測は難しく、その生成に関する知見が著しく欠如しているのが現状である。そこで本研究では、電子衝撃分光技術と共鳴多光子イオン化法を組み合わせ、電子衝突で生成する中性ラジカル種の新規状態分析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dissociative chemical species which are released in plasmas as a result of electronic excitation induced by electron collisions in plasmas play a central role in semiconductor microfabrication. The purpose of this study is to develop a method for state analysis of dissociated fragments and to elucidate the formation mechanism. In addition to attempting the realization of momentum imaging for neutral radicals, we have conducted scattered electron-fragment ion coincidence measurements to investigate the electron-induced dissociative ionization and also performed theoretical studies on electronic excitation of molecules. Our findings revealed a peculiar phenomenon in which dissociative ion emission from a symmetric molecule is asymmetric in the direction of emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、電子-分子衝突で放出される高活性ラジカルの分析技術の開発を目指すとともに、中性解離種の計測に先行した解離イオンと散乱電子の同時計測実験により、工業的に重要な六フッ化硫黄などの分子に対する解離性イオン化の詳細な調査を行った。また、ハロゲン含有分子を対象とした電子励起断面積の理論研究からは、四塩化炭素の価電子励起を引き金とした上層大気中でのCl生成において非対称伸縮振動が大きな影響を持つことを明らかにするなど、大気環境への影響理解にも資する知見が得られている。