Study of microparticles control by plasma and electrostatics force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuo  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (90282681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 微粒子 / 静電気 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 微粒子除去 / クーロン力 / Suzenモデル / 流体制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は低電圧駆動マイクロプラズマアクチュエータ(以下PA)を用いた室内空気環境などに影響を与える微粒子の除去と制御を目的として柔軟かつ可撓性を持つ厚さ100 um以下の多層グリッド型PAを試作し配管内部の混合部位に堆積した微粒子除去(表面清浄)や混合時の流入抵抗抑制といった内部流動の精密制御に挑戦する。
低電圧駆動マイクロプラズマの特徴を最大限に生かしたアクティブなXYZ方向の誘起流制御を提案する事で微粒子制御や複雑な流体制御が求められる分野への応用を視野に入れている。本研究の挑戦により管内流体の電源信号の応答性やアクティブ制御の可能性を見出すことで微粒子制御などの新たな応用展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microplasma electrode used in this study has a simple structure in which a high voltage electrode and a grounded electrode are faced together with a dielectric layer in between. The top electrode to which a high voltage is applied has a comb structure in which 23 line-type electrodes having a length of 30 mm and a width of 200 μm are arranged in parallel at an interval of 1 mm. The lower electrode was grounded and had a plate shape. The process of particle removal at 30 ms after the high voltage was applied. The fine particles are scattered after applying the voltage. As a result of experiments, it was observed that the removal rate of fine particles decreased as the frequency of applied voltage increased. In addition, the removal rate decreased as the particle diameter of the fine particles became larger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粒子に関する問題は,ウエハ表面のコンタミネーションの除去や電気集じん装置,太陽電池表面上に堆積した砂の除去などといった研究がなされている.これらの微粒子除去手法としてマイクロプラズマ電極を用いることで、微粒子除去とその制御を可能とすることができた。その際、粒径が大きくなるにつれ除去率が減少することが確認された。微粒子粒径が大きくなるにつれ微粒子が帯電することにより発生するクーロン力よりも重力が上回るため、粒径が大きくなることで炭化タングステン微粒子が除去されなくなったと考えられる。