Project/Area Number |
19K21864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 陽介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20589189)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光ポンピング / プラズマ / 磁気強度計測 / 励起粒子密度計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,プラズマ中に発生する励起粒子の電子スピン制御により,革新的な励起粒子密度測定と高感度磁気測定を実現することである.ポンプレーザーにより励起原子の電子スピンを偏極させ,プローブレーザーでスピン偏極の外部磁場による傾き【光・磁気・電子スピン相互作用】を計測する.このポンプ・プローブ型の光ポンピング実験系を構築し,励起原子密度,または外部磁場を定量化する.この新規計測技術により,プラズマ科学分野(先端半導体・ナノテクノロジー工学)における「励起粒子密度分布測定」と,生体磁気計測分野(先端医療・健康工学)における「室温での微小磁場強度測定」という2つの重要課題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has two targets of "absolute point-density measurement of plasma excited species" and "extremely low magnetic field measurement at room temperature". Our approach for the targets is to utilize optical pumping of helium metastable excited species generated by gas discharge. We found a way to optimize helium metastable density for the optical pumping from experimental investigation of low-concentration impurities in helium discharge gas. In addition, we fabricated a magnetic-field shielding box designed for the experiments inserting the helium gas discharge system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,プラズマを利用した微細加工等のナノテクノロジー分野(プラズマ計測)と,脳機能(生体磁場挙動)を理解するライフサイエンス分野(微小磁場計測)の課題に対し,1つの実験系で革新的な発展をもたらすことを目標とした野心的な研究である.プラズマ応用や反応性粒子可視化技術を切り拓く先端計測としてヘリウムプラズマの光ポンピングが位置づけられると期待している. 本研究は,特に2020年度に新型コロナウィルス感染症拡大の影響を受け,機器調達や共同実験が延期・中止となり研究の進捗に支障が出た.研究期間終了後も鋭意研究を進め,当初の目標を達成し,科学技術と社会の発展に貢献する計画である.