Direct observation of structures of super-dense carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Norimasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 宣正  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特定准教授 (10452682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポストダイヤモンド / 炭素 / 超高圧 / 高強度レーザ / X線自由電子レーザー / 多結晶ダイヤモンド / 相転移 / 超高速変形 / 高強度レーザー / エックス線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイパワーレーザーを用いた動的圧縮、X線自由電子レーザーを用いた超高速X線回折計測、高透光性ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド合成、という独自技術により、炭素の極超高圧・超高密度相ポストダイヤモンドの構造を直接的に明らかにする。ダイヤモンドを唯一高圧縮可能なハイパワーレーザーの方法により、未踏超高密度の新たな炭素多形の存在を世界で初めて実証する。これまで第一原理計算によってのみ検討されてきた物質の新しい姿・複雑性を、実験によって直接的に明らかにすることは、量子力学に基づく物質の記述を高密度高温の世界に大きく拡張しようとすることに相当する。炭素の新たな超高密度の形態の証拠を世界に提示することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies combining X-ray free-electron laser and high-power optical laser allows us to investigate the structure and properties of diamond under extreme conditions. Using the unique experimental platforms developed by the principal investigator, ultrafast pump-probe experiments were conducted. Diamond samples were shock-compressed and were directly observed under the shock compression conditions. We for the first time revealed and discussed the followings on diamond; the elastic limit stress and nano-polycrystalline grain boundary effect, shock compression adiabat (Hugoniot), phase stability pressure and temperature range, elastic-plastic transition path under ultrafast deformation, refractive index and absorption coefficient under shock compression, and molecular dissociation and diamond formation in shocked hydrocarbons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで第一原理計算手法によってのみ検討されてきた物質の新しい姿・複雑性を、ハイパワーレーザーとXFELを結合させて実験的に明らかにすることは、量子力学に基づく物質の記述を高密度高温の世界に大きく拡張しようとすることに相当する。超高圧高密度での実験と理論計算を比較可能にすることは、新構造や新物質の探索や、高温超伝導相や高エネルギー材料の振舞いの予測を確かなものにする。多様な系外固体惑星の内部構造や、核融合超高密度プラズマの振舞いを知る上でも決定的に重要である。常に注目される「炭素」の新たな超高密度の形態の探索に繋がる意義のある研究であり成果である。