Project/Area Number |
19K21867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 祐吾 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 助教 (30574115)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 正ミュオン / 陽電子 / 電子 / 低温 / ミュオン / ミュオニウム / ポジトロニウム / 低温金属 / 再放出 / 超低速ミュオン / 低温金属薄膜 / 最放出 / 超低速ミュオンビーム / 拡散 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
陽電子と正ミュオンは同じ電荷を持つレプトンであるにもかかわらず、金属中での振る舞いが大きく異なる。陽電子は金属中を容易に拡散するが、ミュオンは殆ど拡散しない。この違いは、両者のドブロイ波長が全く異なることが原因であると考えられる。我々は、低温の金属中では、ミュオンも陽電子と同様に拡散するのではないかと考えている。本研究課題では、タングステン薄膜を10K程度に冷却する装置をつくり、そこにミュオンを入射してミュオンが薄膜中を拡散するかどうかを調べる。ミュオンが低温金属中で効率よく拡散すれば、超低速ミュオンビーム生成の高効率化が実現し正ミュオンを用いた研究の発展に大きく貢献すると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conduction electrons and positrons diffuse efficiently in metal crystals. On the other hand, when positive muons are incident on metals, they do not diffuse efficiently and are bound between lattices. Although positive muons and positrons are both leptons, their behaviors differ greatly. What is the reason? In low-temperature metals, the de Broglie wavelength will be longer than the lattice spacing and positive muons may diffuse as waves rather than as particles. In this research project, we challenged this elucidation. Although it seemed to be delayed due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, preparations for the experiment were almost completed by 2020. We plan to conduct experiments at the beam time at JPARC in 2021 and produce results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、低温の金属中で正ミュオンが効率よく拡散するかどうか調べる。この課題は、金属中における荷電粒子の拡散の本質を突き止める研究である。同時に、低温の金属中で正ミュオンが拡散されることが本当なら、この現象は低速正ミュオンビームを得る方法に利用できるかもしれない。本研究課題は萌芽的な研究ではあるが、成功すれば基礎から応用まで、重要な結果をもたらすものである。