Observation of self-organized FRC formation in a collisional-merging experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tomohiko  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00386004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 好夫  日本大学, 核融合科学研究所, 名誉教授 (10126138)
高橋 俊樹  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10302457)
比村 治彦  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30311632)
高橋 努  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50179496)
水口 直紀  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70332187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 自己組織化 / 高ベータ磁化プラズモイド / 磁化プラズモイド / 高ベータ / 運動論効果 / 非MHD効果
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に磁化プラズマの巨視的振る舞いはMHDにより記述でき,磁気ヘリシティ保存の下,磁気エネルギー最小の状態へ緩和する。しかし,ポロイダル磁場とそれと直交する反磁性電流のみで配位が形成され,磁気ヘリシティがゼロのFRC配位は,MHD緩和状態にないにも関わらずアルヴェン時間の数十~数百倍の時間,制御なしで安定に存在する。磁場中に短時間で密度勾配を形成することで反磁性電流によりFRCが生成できる可能性もあるが,ヘリシティゼロのプラズマ中に閉じた磁場構造が形成される過程はMHDでは記述できない。本研究は,磁場中に高速にプラズマ圧力を形成し自己組織化的に生じる磁場構造を観測する前例のない実験研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-organized field-reversed configuration-like (FRC) formation was observed after the super-sonic/Alfvenic collisional merging of two FRCs. In this experiment, two FRCs were generated initially in two separate field-reversed theta-pinch (FRTP) type formation regions. Those two formation regions are coaxially connected to opposite ends of a cylindrical confinement chamber. The formed FRCs are oppositely-translated and collide in the middle of the confinement chamber at super- sonic/Alfvenic velocity. During the collision, the merged plasmoid experiences destructive disturbance and loses its fast toroidal flow and characteristic FRC property of having a field-reversed magnetic configuration to become a magnetized plasma without ordered structure. After this dynamic collision, a magnetic configuration of FRC with fast toroidal rotation is self-organized within a few tens of microseconds. This observation indicates robustness of the extremly high-beta, simple magnetic configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型で効率が高い核融合炉心や中性子排出のない先進燃料核融合の実現には,高ベータ化が必須であり,これを極限まで突き詰めると,プラズマ電流と閉じ込め磁場が完全に直交し,トーラス中心に穴が開いていないFRCとなる。その特異な磁場配位のため,局所βはその大部分で1を超え,したがってイオンは磁化していないなど,多くの点で他の磁場配位と異なる性質を示し,同時にその緩和のメカニズムには未解明な点も多い。本研究成果は,このFRCの堅固な安定性を示す結果であり,米国の民間企業などでも開発が開始されたFRCによる超高ベータ核融合炉心の実現に貢献する結果である。