Research on the reuse of fusion reactor divertors and reduction of radioactive waste by non-destructive high-temperature and high-pressure regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Muroga Takeo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜地 志憲  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60761070)
能登 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50733739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ対向機器 / 高熱負荷試験 / 高温高圧再生 / 放射性廃棄物低減 / 高温静水圧プレス / 再生利用 / ダイバータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、核融合炉における放射性廃棄物の排出を大幅に低減する目的で、最も頻繁に交換が必要な「ダイバータ」という受熱機器の、機能再生、再利用の見通しを明らかにすることを目的とする。繰り返し熱負荷による疲労損傷により熱除去機能の低下したダイバータ試験体を、高温、超高圧雰囲気に保持(高温高圧処理)することにより、疲労亀裂を修復し、熱除去機能を再生させる可能性を明らかにし、その条件および再生機能の持続性を実証試験及び部材の材料学的な分析・評価により求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is, in order to reduce radioactive waste in fusion reactors, to clarify the possibility of regeneration and reuse of a component called "divertor", which requires the most frequent replacement due to deterioration by repeated heat load.
In this research, we aim to repair cracks and restore the performance of divertor joint materials, whose heat removal performance has deteriorated due to cracks caused by heat load, by means of holding them in a high temperature and ultra-high-pressure atmosphere. The upgrading of test equipment, the development of performance monitoring methods, the clarification of crack formation conditions, the clarification of the conditions for high-temperature ultra-high-pressure treatment and for the pretreatment of the joint materials were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力施設からの放射性廃棄物の大きな部分を占めるのは使用中に発生する交換機器であり、従って劣化した機器の再生・再利用が可能なら、放射性廃棄物を著しく低減できる。
本研究に基づき、核融合炉だけでなく加速器や放射性物質を扱う原子力施設においても、頻繁に交換する機器、貴重資源を含む機器、難加工機器などが、簡易な熱間等方加圧処理によりサイトから出すことなく再利用できるようになれば、放射性廃棄物の低減、資源の有効利用に広く寄与すると期待される。