Project/Area Number |
19K21870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Atsushi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10581051)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポテンシャル / 力場 / 分子動力学 / 二体衝突近似 / 密度汎関数理論 / プラズマ物質相互作用 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / シミュレーション / 機械学習 / ポテンシャルモデル / 自動コード生成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラズマと固体物質の相互作用では、イオン粒子の衝突により、表面に複雑なナノスケール構造ができる。この現象を理解するには分子動力学シミュレーションが大変有用であるが、相互作用ポテンシャルのモデルが十分に整備されておらず、普及が進まない大きな要因となっている。さらに、プラズマ分野にとって重要な高エネルギー原子衝突まで精度よく扱えるモデルは少ない。本研究では、我々が開発してきた“ポテンシャル関数の数式だけからMDコードを自動生成する技術”を利用して、多くの元素を扱え、かつ、高エネルギー衝突も扱えるユニバーサルなポテンシャルモデルの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atomic level simulations such as molecular dynamics and binary collision approximation are very useful for understanding various phenomena in the interface between plasma and material. In this research, we tackled on the development of a interatomic potential model that is indispensable for executing those simulations. In particular, (1) the bottleneck of model development was removed by the meta-compiler DAMA that automatically generates the simlation code from the formula of the potential function, (2) the density functional theory code which is used to generate the training data for searching potential function was turned to increase the speed on vector processors, and (3) we have succeeded in deriving analytically the interatomic potential for high-energy collision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実にはポテンシャルモデルは限られた元素の組み合わせに対してしか整備されておらず、原子レベルシミュレーションの普及の妨げの一因であった。本研究では元素に普遍的(Z-universal)なモデルの開発を提唱しており、それを具体的に行うフレームワームを提案した。特に研究開始時には想定していなかった二原子間の高エネルギー衝突向けポテンシャルを単なるフィッティングではなく、高精度かつ解析的に導出した関数として提唱できたことは重要である。なぜならば、世界中で取り組まれているポテンシャル開発において、二体の斥力項として汎用的に利用できるためである。核融合科学・プラズマ応用分野に留まらない貢献が期待される。