Statistical model for lucky collisions causing laser breakdowns.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20356786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 専門業務員 (10215709)
高橋 栄一  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90357369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子散乱 / 逆制動輻射 / モンテカルロ計算 / 電子エネルギー分布 / 電離過程 / 多光子吸収 / 連続光スペクトル / レーザーブレイクダウン / 粒子シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
通常,レーザー光の光子エネルギーは希ガスや空気の電離エネルギーに比べて十分小さい.このとき,絶縁破壊(ブレイクダウン)は,多光子吸収で発生した電子が逆制動輻射でエネルギーを吸収,電子衝突電離を繰り返し,電子なだれに至ることが原因と定性的には理解されている.しかし,現在でも定量的な実験結果の予測には至っていない.
本研究では,レーザーブレイクダウンでは,電子は光子エネルギーを単位として光を吸収し,重い粒子との多数回の衝突でエネルギーを失う前に,再び光子を吸収するラッキーな衝突を繰り返した電子の寄与が重要と考え,電子なだれ過程を再構築し,しきい値がゆらぐ原因になるラッキーな衝突の発生確率を求める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a system in which electrons are oscillated by a laser electric field from a laboratory system. The electron energy distribution function under laser irradiation is determined by calculating the collision processes of electrons in this system with oscillating atoms using the Monte Carlo method. The ionization coefficients differ by more than two orders of magnitude depending on the differential scattering cross section model proposed so far. the differential scattering cross sections, which is the basis for atom-molecule processes, especially for low-energy electrons below a few times the ionization energy, is crucial. From these results, it is shown that careful consideration and selection of the database of differential scattering cross sections is essential for the accurate evaluation of the threshold intensity of laser breakdown with respect to the focusing conditions and pulse duration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電場やレーザーによる絶縁破壊は,雷や蛍光灯など自然界や身近な存在だけでなく,レーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法やレーザー着火エンジンなど基礎科学や産業応用での基礎となっており,レーザーによる絶縁破壊(レーザーブレイクダウン)のしきい値を決めることは,基礎科学の精緻化や産業応用の高効率化に貢献できる.これまでの絶縁破壊研究では微分散乱断面積を散乱角について積分した全断面積が重要と考えられていたが,本研究の成果は基礎的な微分散乱断面積が重要であることを示しており,より基礎的な研究が必要であることを示唆している.