Development of muon penning trap experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Iinuma Hiromi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (60446515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 聡太郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10800485)
河村 成肇  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (60311338)
仁尾 真紀子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80283927)
下村 浩一郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60242103)
西村 昇一郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 博士研究員 (20836431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミュオンペニングトラップ / 高電圧チェンバー / 精密電磁場解析 / ペニングトラップ / 4極電場 / ミューオン / 磁気モーメントg因子 / ペニントラップ / 冷却ミューオンビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ミューオンを単独で電磁場内に捕獲するためのペニングトラップ装置の開発を行う。この装置を用いて短寿命荷電粒子の精密計測の基礎実験技術を確立させる。さらに高精度での測定にむけて乗り越えるべき課題を明らかにし、その解決方法を探る。
将来的には、ミューオンやミューオニック原子の質量mや磁気モーメントの大きさを決めるg 因子をペニングトラップ実験によって世界最高精度で求めることを念頭に、本研究課題2 年間で全くの白紙からロケットスタートする。精密測定によって、既知の物理学の限界を究め、さらに新しい物理の探索を行う、低エネルギー素粒子実験とも呼ぶべき分野を新たに開拓し確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised an experimental concept to detect the g-factor which is related with the mass of muons and muonic atoms, and the magnetic moment with the world's highest accuracy by the Penning trap experiment. Investigate technical issues related to experiments, identify development items and summarize conceptual design, develop penning trap device to capture unprecedented in electromagnetic field of single particle. In 2019, an international symposium was held to study the particle state detection method after capture, and the high-voltage chamber was designed in detail. Furthermore, we have summarized the basic research results that will lead to the acquisition of a large budget (grants-in-Aid Kiban-S).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最高強度の陽子ビームから生成される高品質ミュオンビームを駆使した、ほぼ静止状態のミュオン粒子の電磁場内の捕獲は、前例のない実験となる。この技術開発はミュオンに留まらず、さらに重く不安定な短寿命荷電粒子の精密計測の基礎実験技術の確立につながる。強磁場中に設置する高周波高電圧チェンバーの技術は、基礎物理実験だけでなく、医療用MRIで用いられる高周波磁場調整技術とも関連する。本研究では、電磁場計算精度 0.1ppmを達成;原理的に超高精度で電磁場制御できるを確認した。実機製作に向けた設計ツールを一般化して医療分野を始め、精密電磁場制御を必要とする科学分野への波及効果も期待できる。