Project/Area Number |
19K21873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kusaka Akito 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20785703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木内 健司 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00791071)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミリ波望遠鏡 / 量子光学 / 光子相関 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミリ波望遠鏡の検出器アレイにおける光子の強度相関を理論・実験の両面から研究する。次世代の地上宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)観測実験は、数万から数十万の検出器を擁するミリ波電波望遠鏡群であり、その焦点面に検出器が高密度に配置される。このような実験では光子がボーズ統計に従うことによる強度相関が無視できない。我々は、この効果の大きさを理論的な側面から、特に偏光に注目して算定し、CMB用の検出器を用いた測定による実験的な検証を目指す。そして、この成果から得た新しい示唆をもって、次世代CMB実験の設計に改良を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the photon intensity correlation (Hanbury-Brown & Twiss effect) in the detector array of the millimeter-wave telescope, both theoretically and experimentally. The next-generation cosmic microwave background (CMB) experiments, such as the Simons Observatory and CMB-S4, are arrays of millimeter-wave radio telescopes with tens or hundreds of thousands of detectors, and comprise focal planes with densely packed detectors. We pointed out that the intensity correlation due to the Bose statistics of photons in such configuration cannot be ignored. This study established a calculation method for this effect and provided a new guideline for millimeter-wave telescope design. We also developed a correlation measurement setup using CMB detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、光の量子力学的な振る舞いの研究を通して、電波望遠鏡の設計に新しい指針を与えるものである。特に、宇宙背景放射と呼ばれるビッグバン直後の宇宙初期から来る「宇宙最古の光」のための観測装置の高度化により、宇宙初期や宇宙の進化の研究に寄与する。また、量子力学が身の回りの比較的よく知られた「望遠鏡」という装置にまで影響を及ぼすことを示すことで、量子力学の応用可能性をより身近なものにまで広げた。