Search for anomalous phenomena induced by rotation and chirality
Project/Area Number |
19K21874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Kenji 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60456754)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 相対論的回転 / クォーク閉じ込め / 量子色力学 / カイラル対称性 / QCD相図 / 強磁場 / クォーク / グルーオン / 相対論的回転効果 / スピン流体力学 / 高密度物質 / クォーク物質 / スカーミオン / スカーミオン結晶 / 相転移 / 回転系 / スピン / ハドロン物質 / エネルギー運動量テンソル / 相対論的流体方程式 / カイラリティ / 電磁場中のフェルミオン / カイラル磁気効果 / カシミア効果 / カイラル物質 / 量子異常 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁場をかけると物体が回転する現象はアインシュタイン・ドハース効果と呼ばれ、100年を超える研究の歴史がある。また逆に回転する物体に磁化が生じる現象はバーネット効果と呼ばれ、理論的・実験的に詳しく研究されてきた。これらの効果は、スピンと軌道角運動量が相互作用により混じり合うことで磁化が回転に転換したり、またその逆のプロセスとして理解される。ところが相対論的な物理系では、スピンと軌道角運動量の分解そのものが非自明である。そこで本研究では、これらの効果の理論的な枠組みについて、相対論的な拡張を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In heavy-ion collision experiments and also in neutron stars, hadronic matter made from quarks and gluons, elementary particles feeling the Strong Interaction, can rotate rapidly. Then, the interesting question is how the rotation could affect the phase transition temperatures; the chiral phase transition associated with the origin of the mass, and the deconfinement phase transition where meson and baryons melt into dissociated quarks. We found that the phase transition temperature is lowered by the rotation effect. On top of it, we discovered that the imaginary rotation, which is necessary as an intermediate step in theoretical calculations, could induce confinement even in a weakly coupled regime at arbitrarily high temperatures. We believe that our achievement is innovative enough, and is well in accord with this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
回転は身近な現象である。しかし決して易しい学問対象ではない。その理由は、特に高速回転は、一般相対論的な効果だからである。我々は高温グルーオン物質に対して回転の効果を取り入れたが、非アーベル的なゲージ場およびゴースト場が混在するような状況で、正しく回転を取り入れた計算は、手本とすべき先行研究もなく、まさに萌芽的な研究そのものだった。我々の結果は原子核がずれ衝突する場合や、回転する中性子星などに応用できるものであり、なおかつ基礎科学研究としても、カラー閉じ込めという未解決問題に果敢に挑む新たな切り口を提供することができた。単に計算して結果を出しただけでなく、新しい考え方を切り拓くことに成功した。