Project/Area Number |
19K21875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 重力波 / 変位雑音フリー干渉計 / 中性子干渉計 / マッハツェンダー干渉計 / J-PARC / 原始重力波 / 変位雑音キャンセル / 原子干渉計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙誕生直後のインフレーション時に生成された原始重力波の検出は、重力波天文学の究極の目的の一つである。そこで、原始重力波の検出を地上で可能にする全く新しい方法として、変位雑音フリー中性子・原子干渉計を考案した。本研究ではこの手法の実現可能性を、理論・実験両面から検討する。特に、中性子干渉計については、中性子反射鏡のサイズと、減速体での中性子流束の減衰を防ぐ点で実験的・理論的な研究を行う。また、変位雑音キャンセルの限界などについても理論的な検討を行う。この研究が成功し、将来的に原始重力波の観測につながれば、宇宙誕生の謎に大きく迫ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a displacement-noise-free neutron interferometer and validate its principles, targeting the detection of primordial gravitational waves on the ground. On the theoretical front, we devised methods including introducing neutrons from both sides into two Mach-Zehnder interferometers, introducing neutrons of two velocities from both sides into one interferometer, introducing neutrons of four velocities from one side into one interferometer, and utilizing a Sagnac interferometer, and conducted detailed examinations for each. On the experimental front, we designed and fabricated an actuator that vibrates the angle of a zigzag-type aluminum plate using piezoelectric transducers, and successfully experimentally demonstrated the principle of the displacement-noise-free neutron interferometer at J-PARC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2015年の重力波の初検出により重力波天文学が創成し、その後も検出が続いている。今後は、重力波天文学をさらに発展させ、最終的には宇宙誕生直後のインフレーションから発生したと予想される原始重力波を検出し、宇宙誕生の謎を解き明かすことが期待されている。そのような状況の中、我々が開発した変位雑音フリー中性子干渉計は、従来の地上の重力波検出器の感度を低周波帯で飛躍的に改善する可能性を持つ全く新しい検出方式である。本研究により、その具体的な干渉計構成が明らかにされ、その原理が実験的に検証されたことにより、変位雑音フリー中性子干渉計の実現への着実な一歩を踏み出すことができた。