Reflective Epithermal Neutron Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50249900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子光学 / 中性子反射光学 / 熱外中性子 / 中性子回折 / 精密加工 / 反射光学
Outline of Research at the Start
J-PARCのパルス中性子源の稼働によってもたらされた熱外中性子の利用を実用的な水準に引き上げるために、熱外中性子の反射光学系を実用化することを目的として、平坦度が高く再現性の良い中性子ミラーの製作及び評価技術を研究する。
さらに中性子反射臨界角の増大を目指して、核ポテンシャル散乱項と熱外領域特有の複合核共鳴項との量子力学的干渉項の利用の可能性を研究する。熱外中性子反射光学の実用化によって、熱外中性子を利用した物質科学や産業利用における新手法開拓や複合核状態を利用した素粒子物理学における新物理探索などの重要な可能性を開拓することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total reflection of slow neutrons on material surfaces is widely applied to enhance the utilization efficacy of neutrons. The extension of the applicable energy range to higher energies enables the practical and efficient use of epithermal neutrons introduced by the stable operation of the spallation neutron sources. In this research, the specular neutron reflection on a multilayer neutron mirror has been observed using the low divergence neutron beam via neutron diffraction with Si crystal in the energy range between 77 meV and 695 meV. Consequently, the applicable energy range of neutron optics by the total reflection has been expanded to the near-epithermal region beyond 500meV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で近熱外中性子の全反射が実測されたことにより、中性子の物質表面における全反射が物質表面が完全な平面である限り、表面法線方向の中性子速度成分が物質固有の臨界速度に比べて小さい範囲において、入射中性子のエネルギーに依存せずに生じることが実証された。同時に、現在の精密機械加工の水準で問題なく近熱外反射光学を構成できることが実証され、熱外中性子を用いた中性子吸収による複合核過程を利用した基礎物理研究、熱外中性子非弾性散乱にによる物性物理あるいは化学研究における利用の拡大を図ることが可能となった。