Verification of geometrical effect on macro-coherence amplification toward neutrino mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuki  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 研究准教授 (00559586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニュートリノ / コヒーレンス / 多光子過程 / 超放射 / ニュートリノ質量分光 / 三光子過程
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートリノ物理における質量絶対値などの未解決問題は標準理論をこえる物理を構築するための重要課題として、今なお盛んに研究されている。これらの課題を解決しうる新しい手法として、ニュートリノ質量分光が提案されている。 この過程が起こる確率は非常に小さいため、コヒーレンスによる増幅が計画されている。
これまでコヒーレンス増幅は二光子放出を用いて研究されてきたが、本課題では三光子放出における増幅の検証を行う。三光子放出はコヒーレンス増幅の条件が複雑になるため、大きな幾何学的効果を示すことが予想される。この効果はニュートリノ質量分光で観測されるスペクトルにも影響を与えうるため、重要な課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we had planned to conduct an experiment using three-photon emission from xenon gas as a verification of neutrino mass spectroscopy, but the results of the first year's experiment showed that xenon gas was not a suitable target for the neutrino mass spectroscopy, so we selected erbium ions in crystals as a new target and observed coherent emission in the target. It allows us to deepen our understanding of coherent phenomena in the condensed phase, and found its potential as a target for the neutrino mass spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ニュートリノの性質は次々と解明されてきた。しかし「質量絶対値」などの未解決の問題が残っており、これらは標準理論をこえる物理を構築するための重要課題として、今なお世界中で盛んに研究が行われている。本研究はニュートリノの謎に迫る新しい手法であるニュートリノ質量分光の検証をキセノンおよび結晶中のエルビウムイオンで行った。エルビウムイオンの結晶中でのコヒーレント現象の観測に成功し、その標的としての可能性を見出した。