Quantum control of Th-229 isomer for study of gamma-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Akihiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (40333314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトリウム-229 / アイソマー / ガンマ線レーザー / 原子核時計 / アイソマー状態 / Th-229
Outline of Research at the Start
229Th は原子核としては例外的に小さい 8 eV 程度の第一励起エネルギー準位を持ち、その準位は長寿命状態(アイソマー状態;1,000 s.程度の寿命)であると考えられており、外界の環境から孤立しつつ、真空紫外レーザーで量子状態を操作できるという大変興味深い系である。この 229Th 原子核に対して反転分布を作り、レーザー発振(ある種のガンマ線レーザー)の基礎研究を行うため、結晶中に埋め込まれた 229Th のアイソマー遷移の検出・分光を世界に先駆けて行う。真空紫外光に透明で、229Th アイソマー状態の内部転換過程を抑制するイオン結晶の選別を行い、固体中での光原子核操作を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried excitation to the low-energy nuclear isomer of Th-229 doped in CaF2 crystal by using Synchrotron radiation X-ray. The luminescence spectrum from the Th:CaF2 induced by X-ray irradiation and radioactivity was measured, and the decreasing from ultraviolet to the vacuum ultraviolet region. We constructed a system to detect vacuum ultraviolet light from the isomer while suppressing the background, and paved the way for Th-229 isomer transition spectroscopy in CaF2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核の状態は通常はレーザー光で直接操作することはできないが、Th-229 は唯一それが可能な原子核として知られている。光で原子核状態を制御できれば、宇宙の謎を明らかにできる精密な原子核時計や、人類が実現したことのない高エネルギー光領域(ガンマ線)でのレーザー発振が可能になると期待されている。そのような Th-229 の特殊な状態は未だ不明な点が多く、本研究ではその一旦でも明らかにすることを目的とした。放射光を使う我々が開発した独自の Th-229 特殊状態の生成法を利用し、結晶中に埋め込まれた Th-229 の特性について一歩進んだ知見を得ることができた。