Verification of the realizability of of a GHz-band stimulated resonant photon scattering experiment toward search for a dark energy source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Homma Kensuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (40304399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / ティラトン / GHz帯域 / 誘導共鳴散乱 / ディラトン / GHz帯域光源 / GHz帯光子誘導共鳴散乱 / 超伝導センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの素粒子散乱実験では、自然界の4つの力のうち、重力以外の3つの力のみを扱い、重力的相互作用はその弱さ故に対象外であった。高強度GHz光子群の誘導共鳴散乱による、暗黒エネルギー源となり得る新粒子探索の構想は、重心系エネルギーを変えながら未知共鳴場を探索するという素粒子衝突実験のスピリットを継承しつつも、「強結合-重質量」域の素粒子群に特化してきた荷電粒子散乱による伝統的手法とは相補的に、「超弱結合-超軽質量」域の素粒子群の地平を新たに切り拓く挑戦である。重力結合域の感度へと至るため、GHz帯光子の準平行散乱系の実装、及び、GHz帯光子の計数手法の模索を通じて、研究構想の実現性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward a ground-based search for a dark energy source by a stimulated resonant scattering experiment using GHz-band photon beams, the following two elemental tasks were carried out: 1) After mixing two-color beams of GHz-band photons, we tried to construct a prototype quasi-parallel photon-photon collision system by focusing the two beams in free space, 2) finding a method of counting the number of signal photons in the GHz-band produced via the scattering process. Through these elemental issues, we verified the realizability of the GHz-band stimulated resonant photon scattering experiment and succeeded in publishing the proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の加速膨張を説明するには、斥力を生み出すエネルギー源が必要となる。そのエネルギー源の実態は未解明なため暗黒エネルギー(DE)と称される。DEが宇宙に占める割合は7割と大きく、その正体解明は究極の基礎物理学的課題である。DE源の1つの候補として、未知のスカラー型素粒子の介在が考えられる。その質量は極めて軽く、かつ、光子を含む物質場とは重力的に結合する粒子である。もし本研究構想が実現するならば、特定の理論模型に基づくDE候補の探索に留まらず、人類未踏の「超弱結合-超軽質量」域に存在し得る素粒子群の地平を、一般的に切り拓く展望を与えられる。