Non-linear fluctuating hydrodynamics based on fluctuation theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tetsufumi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 宏次  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
村瀬 功一  上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (00834095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords揺らぎの定理 / 相対論的揺動流体力学 / 一般化された揺動散逸関係 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 因果律 / QCD相転移 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突反応 / 相対論的流体力学 / 揺動散逸関係 / 揺らぐ流体
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の始まりに存在した極限物質「クォークグルーオンプラズマ」の物性を研究する目的で高エネルギー原子核衝突実験が行われてきており、その実験結果を解釈する上で相対論的流体力学が重要な役割を果たしてきた。近年は時空の各点で熱揺らぎの影響を取り入れた「揺らぐ流体力学」が発展しているものの、非平衡統計力学における「揺らぎの定理」との関連は自明ではなかった。そこで本研究課題では、揺らぎの定理と矛盾しない「揺らぐ相対論的流体力学」の構築を目指す。非平衡統計力学の発展と素粒子原子核物理学の発展の交差する学際的課題として位置づけられ、クォークグルーオンプラズマ物性の理解を促進することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied the ``fluctuation theorem'', one of the milestone in non-equilibrium statistical physics, to a system in which local thermal equilibrium is maintained while the background expands. We aimed to apply the results to high-energy nuclear collision. First, we analyzed the Langevin system, which includes a simpler memory effect, and the LCR circuit system, which includes thermal fluctuations, as the same equation system. In particular, we formulated hydrodynamic fluctuations and critical fluctuations in a one-dimensional expanding system, and described their causal dynamics. We also discussed the limitations caused by hydrodynamic fluctuations for generalized relativistic fluid equations. It was suggested that a generalized fluctuation dissipation relation that includes the effect of expansion is necessary to satisfy the "fluctuation theorem" in these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡統計物理学の揺らぎの定理において揺動流体を扱う例はそれほど多くない。研究代表者らは高エネルギー原子核衝突反応におけるクォークグルーオンプラズマ流体を扱う中で、この系における揺らぎの定理の適用可能性に先鞭をつけ、学際的な領域の研究を進めた。今後、相対論的揺動流体力学が高エネルギー原子核衝突反応のダイナミクスを記述するうえで中心になるにあたり、その基礎的な土台の一部を築いたという意味で意義がある。