Did Isomers of Nucleic Acid Bases Generated in Molecular Clouds, Primitive Planetary Systems, and Comets Contribute to the Evolution of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Maezawa  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 優喜  大阪公立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords星間物質 / 大質量星形成 / 核酸塩基 / ダストプラズマ / 遺伝子・DNA / テラヘルツヘテロダイン分光 / 変異原性 / 電波天文学 / プラズマ / テラヘルツ分光 / アストロバイオロジー / 超伝導検出素子 / 質量分析 / 量子化学計算 / 核酸塩基/DNA/RNA / 突然変異
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の生命の設計図DNA/RNAの構成要素、核酸塩基の起源は未解明である。本研究では様々な条件のプラズマにより、核酸塩基を含めた多様な有機分子を合成し、その反応素過程や組成環境を明らかにし、ALMAの観測や化学モデルと比較することで、暗黒星雲や原始惑星系円盤、あるいは彗星/隕石や星間塵より惑星に供給される核酸塩基/有機分子の多様性とその起源に迫る。また、嫌気/好気性の原核/真核生物、多細胞生物・動物等を用いたAmes試験/遺伝子解析を実施し、これらの分子の遺伝子突然変異性/進化の潜在性を明らかにする。データベースに無い構造異性体については、生物への培地に適した溶媒のサーベイ・最適化も推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted mutagenicity tests on nucleobases and structural isomers formed from dust plasma, simulating interstellar gas. The results indicate the potential for these compounds to contribute to the formation of DNA/RNA, as well as to mutations and evolution of DNA. Additionally, using a visible camera and spectrometer, along with our developed THz spectroscopy diagnostics, we elucidated the non-equilibrium physical and chemical states of the plasma and successfully captured the growth processes of aggregate dust. Furthermore, quantum chemical calculations allowed us to explore the formation pathways of structural isomers. These approaches provide crucial insights into the formation of nucleobases in the reductive environments of protoplanetary disks, the high-temperature gas/dust regions of comets and small bodies, and the understanding of habitable environments and the origin of life on Earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の生命がDNA/RNAにおいて現在の核酸塩基を採用した経緯や、宇宙でのアデニンの形成過程は未解明である。本研究は、星形成領域や原始惑星系円盤などでも高温の気相とダストが相互作用する環境を模して実際にダストプラズマを形成し、核酸塩基とその異性体の多様な形成過程と生物学的性質を探る斬新な取り組みとなっている。本実験で遺伝子の変異原も見つかり、宇宙での生命生存圏や、生命の起源・進化の理解にユニークなアプローチを提供する。
開発したミリ/テラヘルツ分光システムによりダストプラズマの診断の突破口も開いた。今後の様々な応用が期待される。また、アグリゲート状有機ダストの成長過程を捉えることにも成功した。