Formation of hydrous silicate by photochemical reaction between ice and amorphous silicate at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kouchi Akira  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非晶質珪酸塩 / 含水鉱物 / 氷 / 紫外線 / 低温 / 光化学反応 / 結晶化 / 非晶質ケイ酸塩 / 紫外線照射 / 含水ケイ酸塩
Outline of Research at the Start
低温の星間分子雲から原始太陽系外縁部に存在する,氷で覆われた非晶質ケイ酸塩を核とする微粒子は、紫外線の照射により氷の水分子が分解され反応性に富む OHラジカルができる.このOHラジカルは大きなエネルギーを持ち,10-150Kの低温でも非晶質ケイ酸塩と容易に反応して含水ケイ酸塩を作ると考えられる.これを透過型電子顕微鏡および高感度赤外分光装置を用いたその場観察法で調べる.非晶質ケイ酸塩としてはMg2SiO4およびMgSiO3組成の超微粒子および薄膜を用い,これらの超微粒子または薄膜を10-150Kに冷却,その上に氷を作製して紫外線を照射,構造,組織,赤外線吸収スペクトルの変化を観察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the formation mechanism of OH-bearing silicate at low temperatures, UV-irradiation experiments onto amorphous ice-covered amorphous silicate using a cryogenic transmission electron microscope. Three kind of amorphous silicate fine particles (Mg2SiO4, MgSiO3, and GEMS composition) were made by thermal plasma method. The formation of crystals was observed only when Mg2SiO4 particles were used at 82 K. None of formation was observed when MgSiO3 and GEMS particles were used. Crystals formed from amorphous Mg2SiO4 particles was identified using another high-resolution transmission electron microscope to be forsterite. It has been suggested that OH radicals formed by the photolysis of water molecules plays an essential role on the formation of forsterite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始惑星系における含水鉱物の生成は,地球型惑星の水の起源と関連するので,大変重要な課題である.これまでは非晶質珪酸塩と水蒸気の反応によって高温で含水鉱物が生成されると考えられてきた.今回の研究では,氷に紫外線を照射して生成されるOHラジカルによって,82Kという低温にもかかわらず非晶質珪酸塩が結晶化することが見出された.このことはOHラジカルと非晶質珪酸塩が反応して低温でも含水鉱物が生成される可能性があることを示したもので,今後の研究の展開に大きな期待を持たせる成果である.