A new method for minimizing isotopic fractionation associated with derivatization of organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chikaraishi Yoshito  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords誘導体化 / 安定同位体比 / 同位体分別 / 有機化合物 / 安定同位体比分析
Outline of Research at the Start
有機化合物の安定同位体比(13C/12C,15N/14N等)の解析は,大気・陸・海洋と生物の間でおこる物質(もしくはエネルギー)収支,それらへの人間活動(化石燃料の消費・森林破壊など)の影響評価,海洋や生物を介した二酸化炭素の吸収量の評価などの研究を行うための主要な科学ツールのひとつである。
本研究では,この「有機化合物の安定同位体比」の測定における長年の課題であった「誘導体化(化学修飾)に伴う同位体比の人為的改変」を克服する新たな手法の開発にチャレンジする。
その達成は,有機化合物の安定同位体比分析の適用範囲を劇的に広げ,生物圏の物質循環の様々な研究に新たな展開をもたらすと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a new method for minimizing isotopic fractionation associated with derivatization (particularly for acylation) of organic compounds. During acylation of amino acids, there is a significantly-large fractionation in 13C/12C, which is caused by preferential reaction of 12C on the acetyl reagents to amino acids. However, the isotopic fractionation can be reduced when amino acids are acylated with a surfactant and be diluted when the acyl group on the amino acids are replaced with that on the solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルボキシル基やヒドロキシル基等の極性官能基をもつ有機化合物に関して,安定同位体比の測定を行うためには,測定を行う前に,極性官能基を化学修飾し,対象の有機化合物の極性を低下させる必要がある。しかし,多くの化学修飾(誘導体化反応)には,安定同位体比の人為的改変のリスクがあり,これが,極性有機化合物の安定同位体比研究を妨げている主因であった。本研究により,この「誘導体化(化学修飾)に伴う同位体比の人為的改変」を克服する2つの新たな手法が開発されたことは,今後,これらの極性有機化合物の安定同位体比を用いた研究が,様々な分野の研究で実用化されていくことが期待される。