Structure and brittle failure of magma under deformation revealed by time-resolved X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Okumura  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40532213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂巻 竜也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30630769)
上杉 健太朗  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主席研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグマ / 破壊 / 差応力 / 時分割X線回折 / ミリ秒観察 / 時間分割X線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
マグマは岩石が熔融してできた液体であるが,火山噴火過程においては早い変形を受け液体から固体へと変化する.この液体から固体への変化は様々な物質で観察されるが,これらの変化がなぜ発生するのか,その微視的原因は未解明である.そのため,爆発的噴火の発生原因,つまり火山噴火が爆発的になるか否かという火山学の重要問題を未だ解決できずにいる.本研究では実験システムを独自に構築し,放射光X線を利用することで時間分割X線回折・散乱実験を行う.これにより,固体へと変化するマグマの微視的構造変化を,ミリ秒スケールという高時間分解能で,原子スケールからナノスケールで直接観察・観測することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magma mainly consists of silicate melt (liquid), which results from the melting of rock, but it shows the transition from liquid- to solid-like behavior under deformation. This transition is a key mechanism for the cause of explosive volcanism. The transition occurs when magma deforms rapidly; however, the relationship between the transition and the atomic- and nanometer-scale structure of magma is unclear yet. In this study, we constructed an experimental system for time-resolved X-ray diffraction and small-angle scattering for deforming magma. Using this experimental system, we demonstrated that the atomic-scale structure of magma may not change during the transition from liquid- to solid-like behavior under deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大な噴煙柱を形成するような爆発的噴火は,粉々に破壊されたマグマが地表へ噴出することで発生する.このため噴火の予測には,マグマが液体から固体へ転移するメカニズムを解明する必要がある.また液体・固体転移は様々な物質で観察され,転移と物質の微視的構造との関係は多くの分野において重要な課題となっている.本研究では,変形によって液体から固体へと変化するマグマの原子・ナノスケールの微視的構造を調べ,原子間距離程度の局所構造には変化が無い可能性を見出した.本研究で構築された実験システムを利用することで,今後さらにマグマの微視的構造の理解が進み液体・固体転移の全貌が解明されることが期待される.