Development of the technique for the viscosity measurement of brine in the icy satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords衛星内部海 / 氷火山 / 塩水溶液 / 高圧力 / 粘度 / 氷衛星 / 液体 / 物性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の探査によって外惑星の氷衛星では氷(水)火山の活動が確認され、内部海の存在が示唆されている。また、その噴出物には塩分が観測されている。このような火山活動及び衛星内部の進化を考える上で、H2Oを主成分とする塩水溶液の高圧物性は極めて重要である。本研究では、H2Oを主成分とする塩水溶液の密度と粘度を高圧力下で測定するための技術開発を目的とする。本研究課題で開発した技術を用い、次のステップでは氷衛星内部海の分化や氷火山活動プロセスを解明する研究へと発展させる。加えて、従来不可能だった超高圧力下での、液体の物性測定を可能にし、地球惑星内部の形成・進化プロセスの解明に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an experimental system to measure the viscosity of brine in the icy satellite. Viscosity was measured by the falling sphere method. To measure the viscosity with changing the pressure and the temperature, we installed a rotation stage on which a high-pressure cell is loaded. After a sphere falls to the bottom end, we observe the falling sphere again by turning over the cell on the rotation stage. We also assembled a cooling-unit to cool the sample in the chamber. By developing this system, we are now ready to measure the viscosity of the brine under the pressure and the temperature conditions of the icy satellites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木星以遠の外惑星に存在する氷衛星の内部には溶けた領域があり、内部海と呼ばれている。内部海は地球以外で液体の水が存在する領域であり、水は生命活動に不可欠であるため、内部海では原始的な生命体が発生している可能性がある。このため、内部海の解明は生命起源にも関係しているため学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。本研究によって、内部海の形成・進化に重要な、海の粘度を実際の内部海環境で測定できるようになった。