New technique for internal exploration of the small bodies with radar and conductive balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Atsushi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00302076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 英昭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00312992)
西堀 俊幸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (80280361)
土屋 史紀  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10302077)
石山 謙  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90783902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小惑星 / 彗星 / 内部構造 / バイスタティックレーダ / 導電バルーン / 地中レーダ / レーダサウンダ / 導電性バルーン
Outline of Research at the Start
小惑星・彗星等の小天体の内部構造推定に有利なバイスタティックレーダ観測(送受信位置が異なるレーダ観測)を単独の探査機搭載レーダで実現する新手法を提案し,その成立性をフィールド実験・計算機実験によって検討することを目的とする.新手法では,導電性を持たせたバルーンを収納したモジュールを小天体表面に降下させ,バルーンを膨らませることで,電波の反射体とし,その反対側の探査機から送受信を行うことで,CTスキャンのような透過波を用いた内部構造推定を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For demonstration of bistatic radar observation of the asteroids by the experiments with scale-down media model, development of linear chirp radar operated in a frequency range of 0.1-1.3 GHz, experiments using scale-down media model (diameter: 0.6 m. including sands, voids, and rocks), and inversion analysis have been performed. Not only the way in which transmitter and receiver were separately installed on two orbiters but also another way in which radar installed on one orbiter and reflector installed on other orbiter were demonstrated. Changing relative locations among the media model, transmitting antenna, receiving antenna, and reflector, the intensity and delay time of echoes scattered within the media model were measured by the radar. By applying Kirchhoff migration to measured data, we could obtain good inversion images of the internal structure of the media model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星近傍でレーダ観測を実施して小惑星の内部構造を明らかにすることができれば,小惑星の起源・進化の議論に新たなブレイクスルーが期待される.本研究によって,小惑星の内部探査にバイスタティックレーダ観測が高い有効性をもつことが示された.本研究で得られた成果は,今後,小惑星探査ミッションにレーダによる内部構造探査の観測提案を行っていく上で,観測方式の選択指針や計測データから期待されるアウトプットに関する有益な知見・示唆を与えるものとなっている.計算機シミュレーション以外の方法で小天体のバイスタティックレーダ観測の検討を進める研究手法を開拓できた点でも意義が高い.