| Project/Area Number |
19K21893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yoshio 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 順司 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60378536)
板井 啓明 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60554467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ルビジウム / EXAS / 同位体 / 吸着構造 / 分子地球化学 / EXAFS / 同位体分析 / XAFS / 同位体比 / 粘土鉱物 / 雲母 / 堆積物 / 海洋堆積物 / 層状珪酸塩 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、原子分子の相互作用から着想した「粘土鉱物・雲母への吸着反応時にRb同位体比が分別する」というアイディアに基づく重元素同位体ツールが、地球惑星科学において新規性の高い知見を与えることを様々な研究例から立証する。具体的には、「海洋-堆積物間のRb同位体分別とそれによる海水量変化史の解明」、「惑星進化の解明に不可欠な水-岩石比の推定」、「堆積物のマントルへのリサイクルに関する研究」などを推進し、過去に例がない日本発の重元素同位体ツールとして、Rb同位体比の有用性をアピールする。Rb同位体比は反応性の低いRbにおいて、層状珪酸塩への吸着は非常に特異的反応であり、明確な情報を与える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systematic adsorption experiments showed that the Rb concentration in seawater is dominated by the partitioning between seawater and phyllosilicates; EXAFS analyses showed that Rb in natural sediments is also predominantly inner-sphere complexes with phyllosilicates. From these results, the experimentally determined Rb isotopic fractionation coefficients between seawater and phyllosilicates can be applied to the analysis of natural samples. The solid-liquid partition coefficient of Rb was almost constant in the region where the Rb concentration in solution was sufficiently low, and the Rb concentration in seawater fell within this region. The solid-liquid partition coefficient of Rb, which is the dominant factor for δ87Rb under these conditions, is governed by the water-rock ratio (liquid-solid ratio) in the system and could be applied to estimate past variations in the Earth's seawater volume and the water-rock ratio of planets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Rb同位体比の分別は、層状ケイ酸塩と特異的に反応して同位体分別を引き起こすため、それを利用することで、様々な宇宙地球化学的情報を引き出すことが可能と考えられ、例えば地球の海水量変動史や地殻物質の上部マントルへのリサイクルに関する研究、惑星の水/岩石比の推定などに応用できると期待される。こうした微量元素を用いた同位体及び化学種の地球化学的指標の開発は、宇宙普遍の物理化学法則に基づく分子地球化学の概念によるため、さまざまな条件下での多様なシステムに適用可能であり、地球表層、地球外物質などの地球惑星科学におけるさまざまな地球化学情報を抽出するために活用できる。