Development of high-precision ultra-micro radiocarbon dating to accelerate high-resolution chronological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omori Takayuki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 加速器質量分析 / 微量分析 / 年代測定 / 高精度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、加速器質量分析計(AMS)を用いた14C年代測定に要する試料量を既存の千分の一で分析可能とする超微量年代測定法の確立を目的とする。50-1μg炭素量の高精度14C年代測定を実用化することで、あらゆる地球科学試料が測定対象となり、例えば、湖底堆積物に対しても理論上1年時間解像度で14C年代を得ることが期待される。本研究で確立する超微量分析法は、既存の微量分析を凌駕する安定性と長時間測定を可能とするセメンタイトをAMS測定物質として用い、年代測定の一般的試料量である1mg炭素量分析時と同程度の分析精度を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an ultra-micro measurement method for radiocarbon dating that reduces the sample amount to one-thousandth of the conventional method. To achieve ultra-micro measurement, it was necessary to optimize chemical preparation and accelerator mass spectrometry(AMS), which is suitable for ultra-micro samples, and conduct technical evaluations while applying these methods to actual samples. In this study, I established a sample preparation system and AMS operation methods suitable for ultra-micro samples and conducted test measurements using AMS standard materials and the varved lacustrine sediments from Lake Suigetsu. This research demonstrated that with ultra-micro measurement, accurate dating can be performed for samples up to approximately 30Ka, and that an amount of at least 20 ug carbon is sufficient for practical use in dating to the last 20 Ka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の達成により、今まで試料量の制限から年代をはかれなかった微量な有機物、例えば、土壌に含まれる花粉粒や微粒炭、生物組織を構成する特定の有機化合物など、実質的にみて年代測定できないものがないほど、AMSの応用範囲が拡大することになる。これにより、地球科学や考古学など、過去に目を向ける学術研究の時間的な解像度を飛躍的に向上させることが期待される。