Experimental Validation of "the Garakuta World" Hypothesis for Origins of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kensei  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (20183808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 肇  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282301)
癸生川 陽子  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70725374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生命の起源 / がらくたワールド / アミノ酸前駆体 / 触媒機能 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙実験 / 地球外生命探査 / 触媒活性 / 紫外線 / 分子雲 / 太陽系小天体 / ホモキラリティー / 高分子態有機物 / 粒子線照射
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の古典的な化学進化説では,小分子から少しずつ大きな分子が生成し,その後,機能が創出したと想定されてきた。本研究では,単純な分子の混合物に高エネルギー付与と急冷により微弱な化学機能をもつ多様な分子(がらくた分子)が一挙に生成し,その進化・選択により微弱な生命機能を有する分子群が生成するというシナリオ,「がらくたワールド説」の実験的検証を行う。一酸化炭素・アンモニアなどの模擬星間物質や模擬原始大気に粒子線を照射した時に生じた高分子態複雑分子(がらくた分子)の機能を調べ,それが種々の宇宙地球環境下で変成を受けた場合の機能の進化を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was conventionally supposed that chemical evolution toward the origin of life proceeded step by step. We found that complex molecules whose molecular weights were thousands were formed when a mixture of simple molecules such as CO and NH3 was irradiated with high energy particles. We named them garakuta molecules. Garakuta molecules contained amino acid precursors and molecules with catalytic activity. Stability of amino acid precursors in garakuta molecules were compared with free amino acids and simple amino acid precursors such as hydantoins by laboratory simulations and space experiments: Garakuta molecules were robust as amino acid precursors. It is difficult to find relics of prebiotic chemical evolution on the Earth. Thus it is necessary to make efforts to find it in extraterrestrial environments. We proposed to use catalytic activities for detection of extraterrestrial life or Garakuta World on other celestial bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の起源研究は,オパーリンらによる化学進化仮説が有力で,1950年代以降は実験による検証も多数行われてきた。それらの前提として,まずは小分子が生成し,それらが徐々に繋がって大きい分子になったとする段階的生成説が主流であった。本研究において,高エネルギー粒子線が小分子に作用した場合に,分子量数千の有機分子が生成し,その中にアミノ酸前駆体や触媒機能を有する分子が含まれていることが証明された。このような高分子態有機物(がらくた分子)を経由する生命起源説はこれまでなく,生命起源研究にあらたな方向を示すものといえる。