Development of ship-borne all-sky imager system for the airglow and aurora observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akinori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂野井 健  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電離圏 / 中間圏 / 大気光 / オーロラ / 船上観測 / 南極観測船「しらせ」 / 南極観測 / 船舶観測 / 南極 / 海上観測 / GNSS / 船舶
Outline of Research at the Start
陸地上空の電離圏は、GNSS受信機網の展開などによって観測範囲が急速に広まりつつあるが、海洋上空は島嶼部周辺を除き広大な観測の空白域であり、今後も観測が困難な領域となっている。ISS等による宇宙からの観測でも観測期間と台数の制限から継続的かつ広範囲な観測ができていない。従来、大気光の観測には長時間の露光時間を必要とするため揺れがある船舶上での観測は不可能であったが、本研究では、近年発展が目覚ましい民生品の小型CMOSカメラをジンバルに搭載することで揺れを打ち消し、船舶からの大気光とオーロラの観測を可能にする機器の開発し、観測の空白域である海洋上空の電離圏の観測を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a set of all-sky imagers that can be installed on a ship to observe the ionosphere over the oceans, which is a void area for observation. Since the ionospheric structures spread over an area of more than 5,000 km, it is impossible to obtain a complete picture of the ionospheric phenomena by limited observations over land. Ionospheric observation techniques over ocean areas is needed. Because of the faint emission of the airglow, the airglow imagers for the ionospheric observations require long exposure time. In this system, the imagers were mounted on a gimbal to compensate for the movements and vibrations of the ship. The system was installed on the Antarctic research vessel, "Shirase", and carried out the observations during its cruises between Japan and the Syowa station, Antarctica for three periods: November 2019 to March 2020, November 2020 to February 2021, and November 2021 to March 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年GPSや「みちびき」などのGNSSによる衛星測位について高い精度と信頼性が求められており、GNSSの電波に対する電離圏構造が与える影響・障害が問題になっている。電離圏構造の移動する領域は5,000km以上に及ぶため、陸域上空の限られた観測ではその全体像の把握は不可能であり、海域上空の電離圏観測手段の開発が必要とされている。本研究では、比較的小型でありながら高精度・広範囲の電離圏撮像観測が可能な船舶搭載用の大気光・オーロラカメラの開発に成功し、日本と南極昭和基地の往復の航路上において観測を実施することでその実用性を示すことができた。