High-pressure generation to the lowest mantle condition in multi-anvil apparatus using nano-polycrystalline diamond anvils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunimoto Takehiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (20543169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 降伏強度 / 塑性変形 / 高圧発生 / マルチアンビル装置 / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / 6-8-2式マルチアンビル装置 / 地球マントル最下部 / 6-8-2式マルチアンビル装置 / 硬質材料 / マントルー核境界 / 超高圧発生
Outline of Research at the Start
NPDの合成条件は出発試料によって大きく変動することが明らかとなっている。本研究では5-10万気圧、500-1500℃程度の実験条件においてダイヤモンドへの変換率や粒径、焼結状態などを確認しつつ合成条件を模索して行き、最終的には愛媛大学地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター(GRC)設置の世界最大級の高圧発生装置を用いて直径10 mm級の超大型NPDの合成を目指す。さらに合成しNPDの高圧発生装置への応用と試料部構成の最適化を行い、地球のマントルー核境界に相当する圧力発生技術の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an experimental technology using nano-polycrystalline diamond to generate pressure condition equivalent to the whole mantle condition of the Earth, and finally achieved high-pressure generation up to 150 GPa, which exceeds the entire the mantle pressure. In the process of developing this technology, observations of the plastic deformation of diamond were conducted with a wide range of temperature and pressure conditions, and the yield strength of diamond between 500- and 1000-degree C was successfully determined by analyzing the width of X-ray diffraction peaks of diamond (100) and (220) collected from various P-T conditions. The yield strength of diamond had previously been measured only at high temperatures of 1000-1500-degree C. In this study, we have succeeded in determining the yield strength of diamond at lower temperature than in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドは硬度や熱伝導率などにおいて傑出した物性を持つため、掘削、研磨、加工など現代の工業において、また実験用材料として欠かすことが出来ず、このような利用目的の場合、ダイヤモンドは高い応力環境に曝される。そのため我々は降伏条件を把握した上で利用する必要があるが、ダイヤモンドの高い強度のため明らかにされていなかった。我々はX線その場観察実験により高温高圧条件下におけるダイヤモンド中の応力の蓄積と開放条件を調べ、幅広い温度下における降伏強度を明らかにした。本成果は降伏強度を明らかにするという基礎研究としての成果に加え、工業面でもダイヤモンド材の長寿命化や加工の高速化などに有用である。