Novel paradigm of space plasma physics based on Levy processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hada Tohru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30218490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレビ過程 / 宇宙線輸送 / 宇宙線加速 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 異常拡散 / 宇宙プラズマ / 異常輸送 / フラクショナル微分
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙プラズマ中ではプラズマと電磁場のマクロな揺らぎを介した相互作用が重要である。特に高エネルギー粒子では、軌道は通常のブラウン運動ではなく、一つの場所に停滞したり、長距離をほぼ直線的に移動したりするような「レビ過程」として記述できる。このような粒子集団の拡散は通常の古典拡散方程式ではなく、フラクショナル微分(非整数階微分)を含むフラクショナル拡散方程式となる。この方程式の数値計算と理論解析をもとに、レビ過程に基づく新しい宇宙プラズマ物理のパラダイムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motion of energetic particles (cosmic rays) in space can be described as a Levy process, in which the particles are trapped by plasma turbulence and stagnate or travel long distances almost ballistically without the influence of the turbulence. The diffusion of such non-Brownian particles can be described using the fractional diffusion equation (FDE), which includes the fractional time or spatial derivatives. Theoretical and numerical discussions were made on the relationship between the turbulence statistics and the particle statistics, numerical analysis of the FDEs, diffusive shock acceleration of the cosmic rays in the FDE systems, and the cosmic ray acceleration by multiple shock waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙プラズマ中の高エネルギー粒子はレビ過程に基づく記述が妥当であるが、モデルの取り扱いの難しさのため、古典拡散の枠組みを適用して議論することが殆どであった。本研究は、レビ過程やフラクショナル発展方程式などの新概念をベースとして宇宙プラズマ物理の枠組みを再考する新しい試みであり学術的に意義深い。また、結晶中の電子運動等のミクロ現象、宇宙空間での小天体のマクロ運動、さらには数理ファイナンス分野など、多くの分野でレビ過程の概念を用いた議論がなされている。微分方程式の数値解析法についての情報交換など、分野を超えた学術的貢献が期待される。