Exploration of protein functions that can be expressed solely using amino acids estimated to exist in the primordial environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akanuma Satoshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10321720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生命の起源 / タンパク質の起源 / RNA結合 / ATP結合 / 鉄硫黄クラスター / プレバイオティックアミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の起源に関してRNAワールド仮説が支持を得てきており、「RNAワールドにどのようにタンパク質が誕生したか?」が次の重要な課題となる。本研究では、原始タンパク質が担った機能として、RNA結合、ATP結合、鉄-硫黄クラスター形成を仮定し、これらの機能が原始環境に存在したと推定される少数アミノ酸種から発現可能か検討する。これらの機能の発現に必要な最少アミノ酸種類が、原始環境に存在したと推定されるアミノ酸と一致すれば、これらの機能を原始タンパク質が担った可能性を強く示唆することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted experiments to estimate the functions of primitive proteins composed of amino acids synthesized in the prebiotic environment before the origin of life. Specifically, we investigated a small number of amino acid species necessary for the construction of proteins with RNA binding, ATP binding, or iron-sulfur cluster formation. The study revealed that proteins reconstructed with 15 or fewer amino acid species possess RNA binding ability. Additionally, we reconstructed proteins with ATP binding activity using 12 amino acid species. Furthermore, based on molecular phylogenetic analysis of existing bacterial and archaeal ferredoxins and the inferred ancestral amino acid sequence, we established a model for the emergence of primitive ferredoxin through duplication of a peptide consisting of 29 residues primarily composed of prebiotic amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学進化実験、隕石の分析などの地球化学的研究から予測された、初期地球に存在したアミノ酸を主要な構成成分として再構成されたタンパク質が発現し得る機能をいくつか示した。また生命の起源に取り組む方法論として、現在のタンパク質から全生物の共通祖先のタンパク質を経てさらに過去へと遡る研究と、化学進化や地球化学的な研究とを結びつけた新しいアプローチを確立した。加えて、分子系統解析を主体としたトップダウン型手法に構成アミノ酸の種類数を系統的に減らしていくアミノ酸組成単純化実験を組み合わせることが、全生物の共通祖先を超えて過去に遡り、タンパク質の起源に取り組むための有効な手段となり得ることを示した。