Project/Area Number |
19K21904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsui Tadashi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90343863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 信博 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00370312)
竹口 雅樹 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, グループリーダー (30354327)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 月面レゴリス / 月資源 / 製鉄 / 電子線励起 / 熱分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
月面に建設する観測基地の構造材料(薄膜太陽電池パネルの支柱)用の鋼材を生産するために、月面を覆う砂(レゴリス)を電子線励起の援用により熱分解温度を抑制した(~600℃)直接熱分解法で還元して、真空3Dプリンタ用の純鉄粉を得るための技術開発を行う。本研究では、人工的に作製した模擬月面レゴリスから、鉄鋼材料を得る基礎技術の開発・確立を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have developed the electron-beam (EB) irradiation system combined with vacuum furnace, and have tried to performed the reduction of lunar regolith simulants by thermal decomposition method under relative low temperature with assist of EB-irradiation. The goal of this research is iron manufacture on the moon surface. It is found that the reduction reaction from Magnetite (Fe3O4) to Wustite (FeO) is accelerated by EB-irradiation. However, the reduction reaction from FeO to Iron (Fe) is not so accelerated. The results of simulation indicate that leakage of charge in our apparatus is rather large, and suggest that the charge-concentration is most important factor for the reduction reaction in iron manufacture process assisted by electron-beam excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
月へ1kgの物資を運ぶコストは約1000万円とされており、将来の月面基地の建設のためには「現地資源利用(In-Situ Resource Utilization: ISRU)」は必要不可欠である。本研究は月面を覆う砂(レゴリス)から、構造材料用の鉄と生命維持のための酸素を得るため、電子線励起アシスト還元製鉄技術の基礎研究を行った。その結果、①対象となる試料中に電荷を滞留・蓄積すること、②電子線強度の抜本的向上(電荷が流出するよりも速く、大量の電子を局所領域に投入する)を行う必要があることが判明した。ISRUのためには電子ビーム溶接機相当の電子線発生装置を月面に持ち込む必要があることがわかった。