Strength recovery of solid contacts under fluid flow conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takehiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究所長 (40470124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 断層 / 水 / 流速 / 強度回復 / 固体接触
Outline of Research at the Start
物質の強度が時間と共に大きくなる現象は、固体と固体の微小な接触域が圧力溶解などのメカノケミカル反応によって固着し、接触面積が増加することに起因する。長期間放置されたタンスの方が、移動させる際にすべらせることが難しくなるのも同じメカニズムである。本研究では、これまで実験が困難であった水の流れがある条件で「すべり-固着-すべり」を繰り返す実験(フローSHS試験)に挑戦する。そして、固着時に進行する接触域の微小変形によって、摩擦強度回復がどの程度変化するのかいうことを実験によって詳細に調べる。さらに、接触域の微細変形組織観察を行い、流れ環境下での固体接触域の物理化学プロセスの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to test the hypothesis that “subsurface water flow inhibits fault strength recovery” by renovating our friction apparatus that enable to reproduce the flow environment in natural fault zone. We first established a new slide-hold-slide method under water flow conditions (flow SHS test) was first established, and then conducted the SHS tests on crushed sandstone. The experimental results showed that (1) the recovery of apparent fault strength is hindered as flow velocity increases, and (2) the recovery of effective fault strength, taking into account effective normal stress concept, is independent of flow velocity. This study implies that the variation in the hydraulic properties of fault zones during earthquake cycles is important for understanding the fault strength recovery of seismogenic faults in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地殻内部の断層に沿って、水は普遍的に流れている。このような水の流れは、地球深部からの物質循環を考察する上で重要であり、地球化学・水理学的な研究が盛んになされている。一方、水圧が断層に及ぼす力学的作用については古くから研究があるが、動的な水の流れそのものが断層の力学に及ぼす影響は全く検討されてこなかった。本研究によって、水の流速変化が断層帯の間隙水圧を変動させ、断層の強度回復過程に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。自然界の地震断層の強度回復プロセスを探るためには、今後、地震サイクルにおける断層帯水理特性の変遷を調べる必要がある。