A novel tool for the trophic level of bioessential metals by non-traditioanal stable isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Toshihiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), 研究員 (90710070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 宗一郎  東海大学, 海洋学部, 特任講師 (70721330)
石川 尚人  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), 副主任研究員 (80609389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 安定同位体 / 栄養段階 / 必須ミネラル / 同位体 / 食物網解析 / 安定同位体比 / 食物連鎖 / 食性解析 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の生体必須常量元素は一般に必須ミネラルと呼ばれる。必須ミネラルは細胞の浸透圧,膜電位の調節・維持・決定をはじめ多様な生化学プロセスを駆動する。本研究では動植物に含まれる主要な必須ミネラル(Mg,Ca,K,Cl)に着目し,食物連鎖に伴う各種元素の安定同位体比の変化を検証し,必須ミネラルの食性解析ツールの新規確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the major bioessential metals in marine organism samples, this study focuses on magnesium, which has stable isotopes, to clarify changes in stable isotope ratios in different organs of individual specimen and through the food chain, and to eat habits. It was evaluated as an analysis tool. The bulk and organ-separated analysis of natural marine organism samples and differences in magnesium isotope ratios between tuna samples and feeds cultivated from juveniles and microbial culture samples and media were examined. Each fish organ shows a unique value, and all have lower values than seawater. Tuna muscle has a difference of about -0.4‰ between the compound feed, methane bacteria, and the medium. Therefore it is possible that Mg isotope offsets between redator-prey relationships can be widely applied to marine ecosystems as a change associated with the food chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同位体比を用いた精密食物網解析は,有機物に特化した食物網の解析ツールとして産地の同定や,自然界の捕食・被食関係を知るための化学ツールとして発展してきた。他方で,生体内の元素の元素の挙動は各論的に扱う必要があるが,金属元素の細胞レベルの動態解析には必ずしも自然界の解析に有用な手法が存在していない。また,マグネシウムなどの二族元素は骨や歯などの生体硬組織に多く存在するため,時間を遡った考古資料の解析にも応用できる。同位体比が元素移動の指標になればマイクログラム以下のMg量で利用可能な,元素解析の新規ツールとして期待できる。