Ultra-Multiple-Point Laser Scanning 3D Ultrasonic Imaging Method for Challenging to Improve Reliability of Actual Structures and Elucidate Defect Generation Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Yoshikazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90520875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 毅  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20174112)
辻 俊宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波探傷 / 非破壊評価 / フェーズドアレイ / レーザドップラー振動計 / 3次元映像
Outline of Research at the Start
発電プラント、鉄道車両、ロケット、自動車部材などに発生する「き裂」は、複雑な3次元形状を有する。実構造物の内部欠陥の3次元映像化が実現されれば、正確な3次元欠陥形状に基づくより高度な信頼性保証が可能となり、さらには実構造物の欠陥発生機構解明にもつながることが期待できる。しかし、現場適用可能な非破壊映像法は、最新の超音波フェーズドアレイでも2次元映像化に限られていた。本研究では、大振幅超音波送信技術と超多点レーザ走査アレイ受信の融合により「超多点レーザ走査3D超音波映像法」を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cracks in power plants, trains, rockets, and automotive components have complex 3D geometries. If 3D imaging of internal defects in actual structures is achieved, it will enable to ensure the reliability of actual structures based on accurate 3D defect geometry and will also lead to the elucidation of the defect generation mechanism in them. However, ultrasonic imaging methods applicable in the field have been limited to 2D imaging, even with the latest ultrasonic phased array. In this study, we challenged creating a high-resolution 3D ultrasonic imaging method based on ultra-multiple-point laser 2D scan and large-amplitude ultrasonic transmission technology and established the fundamentals for this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発電プラント、鉄道車両、ロケット、自動車部材などに発生する「き裂」は、複雑な3次元形状を有する。実構造物の内部欠陥の3次元映像化が実現されれば、正確な3次元欠陥形状に基づくより高度な信頼性保証が可能となり、さらには実構造物の欠陥発生機構解明にもつながることが期待できる。本研究で基盤を確立した「超多点レーザ走査3D超音波映像法」は、実構造物に適用可能な世界初の高分解能3D映像法として、様々な分野での活用が期待される。