Development of a method to evaluate the index of interlayer strength and the structural phase transition for multi-walled carbon nanotubes by Raman shear vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinori  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラマンせん断振動 / 多層カーボンナノチューブ / 層間強さ / 構造相転移 / 機械強度 / 複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
多層カーボンナノチューブ(multi-walled carbon nanotube:MWCNT)の全層に荷重が伝達すれば、またMWCNTの黒鉛への構造相転移がなければ、MWCNT/セラミックス複合体の靱性・強度は向上する。この課題に対して本研究では、ラマンせん断振動の情報を利用したMWCNTの層間の強さ指標とMWCNTの構造相転移に関する革新的な評価法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To take advantage of the strength of multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) in composites, it is necessary to have strong interactions between the layers of nanotubes to transfer the load to all layers of nanotubes, not only the outermost nanotubes are loaded. However, there is no method for evaluating interlayer strength at all. In this study, the shear vibration modes related between the layers of nanotubes were detected in the low-frequency region using Raman scattering spectroscopy. The deformation of nanotube structure caused the disappearance of the Raman shear vibration mode of MWCNT and the appearance of the Raman shear vibration mode of graphite, indicating the nanotube structure transforms into graphite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、「MWCNTのラマンせん断振動モードの基礎研究」から「MWCNTの層間の強さ指標・円筒構造の歪み・構造相転移評価」までの一貫した研究基盤を世界にさきがけて行った。さらには、「層間と電気特性」などの異分野への発展や、六方晶窒化ホウ素チューブや金属硫化物チューブ等のチューブ状層状化合物における層間を評価する学術体系への発展にも期待できる。得られた結果は、CNT/セラミックス複合体やCNT/高分子複合体を開発する分野において、せん断振動の情報を用いれば、MWCNTの層間強さ指標や構造変形・構造相転移を簡易に評価でき、強力な評価ツールになりうる。