Nano 3D printing using near-field light and nano-thick liquid film lamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60324448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dプリンティング / 近接場光 / 分子間力
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノスケールの3次元構造形成は部品組立が困難なため確立されていない.一方,3Dプリティングは組立不要で3次元構造を形成できるため,これを用いたナノ構造形成が期待されている.しかし,加工分解能は,最も高い光造形法でも光の波動性による原理限界により100nm程度が限界である.本研究では,ナノ厚さ液膜特有の性質に着目し,近接場光加工を2次元表面加工から3次元積層加工に拡張する方法を提案し原理確認を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish the basic technology for nano-3D structure formation by extending near-field optical fabrication from two-dimensional to three-dimensional processing. We have proposed and successfully demonstrated an original method for nano-thickness liquid film lamination, which is a key technology for realizing the nano-3D structure formation. In this method, we focused on the molecular interaction between the liquid film and the substrate surface, which provides unique properties of nano-thick liquid films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールの3次元構造は,様々な分野で新領域開拓をもたらすと期待されているが,ナノスケールの部品組み立ては困難なため構造形成法は確立されていない.本研究の成果は,その実現の基盤技術となることが期待できる.