Creation of High-Performance Organic Friction Modifiers for Green Tribology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Hedong  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80345925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 眞幸  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (10362295)
三矢 保永  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (10200065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 境界潤滑 / 摩擦調整剤 / グリーントライボロジー / 有機摩擦調整剤
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会の実現には,摩擦によるエネルギー損失を低減でき,かつ環境にやさしい潤滑技術の確立が必須である.そこで,潤滑油に添加される有機摩擦調整剤(OFM)を対象として,分子シミュレーションで得た知見を基に,従来の分子構造を刷新する高性能環境調和型OFMの創製に挑戦する.OFMの設計・合成とともに,実用条件でのマクロな評価および原子間力顕微鏡を用いたミクロな評価を行い,またミクロな評価結果に分子論に基づく解析法を適用して,OFM吸着膜の負荷・剪断体積などを求め,低摩擦発現と分子構造の関係を解明する.本研究により,二酸化炭素排出量の削減に貢献し,OFMの開発に役立つ学術体系の構築が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create high-performance organic friction modifiers (OFM), we designed and synthesized more than 10 types of TEMPO-based molecules, which include a cyclic structure with a free radical at the end of hydrocarbon chains, by changing the functional groups that connect the hydrocarbon chains to the cyclic structure and the length, number, and degree of unsaturation of the hydrocarbon chains. We gained and accumulated knowledge on the relationship between molecular structures of OFMs and their friction and wear properties. Moreover, we successfully developed a new OFM that exhibits lower friction coefficients even under highly-loaded and prolonged sliding and higher anti-wear performance than conventional OFMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界エネルギー消費量の約23%は,仕事をせずに摩擦・摩耗で失われており,このエネルギー損失や温室効果ガスを極限まで削減できるグリーン潤滑技術が,地球温暖化防止には極めて重要である.そのため,潤滑油の添加剤として高性能な環境に優しい有機摩擦調整剤(OFM)が求められている.本研究は,このニーズに応え,新規なOFM分子構造を提案するとともに,その分子設計の指針が見出せた点において,学術的・社会的意義は大きい.