topology optimization of link mechanisms for generating mechanical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30598222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 育夢  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20535992)
宮島 健  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (10847916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 一般化連続体力学 / 数理モデル / 感度解析 / 偏微分方程式 / 最適設計 / 構造最適化 / 有限要素法 / マルチマテリアル / 拡張レベルセット法 / マイクロポーラ弾性体 / 非線形トポロジー最適化 / 機構創成 / 幾何学非線形 / メカニズム設計 / レベルセット法 / スーパーレベルセット法 / 計算力学 / メカトロニクス / リンク機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,与えられた動作要件を満足するリンク機構を創成設計する方法論を数理的方法により構築する.このような方法論が構築できれば,多様な要求事項を満足する次世代ロボット等の全く新しい機械システムの創成設計が可能になる.さらには,パラレルリンク機構等を有機的に利用した革新的な生産システムを提案できる可能性も持つ.また,ソフトメカニズムとリンク機構が有機的に融合した新機構を提案でき,機械工学を中心とするものづくり関連分野にブレイクスルーをもたらす可能性を持つ.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a topology optimization method for mechanical structures consisting of multiple members, and developed a methodology that allows multiple members to be placed in the optimal places. That is, the shape representation based on the level set method is extended to the shape representation for two or more different multiple members, and a topology optimization method and a concrete numerical algorithm based on the shape representation method are developed. Next, we have investigated the development of a mathematical model to realize the desired deformation mode for the emergent design of the linkage mechanism. As a result, we focused on the theory of micropolar elasticity in generalized elastic theory and investigated the specific parameter setting method. A basic study on the integration with the above-mentioned multi-component topology optimization was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、力学モデル及び数理モデルに基づく最適設計法に基づいてリンク機構の創成を可能とする数理モデル系の構築を目的としている。予め定められた設定のもとで最適な組合せを求める方法や、生物を模倣した方法と比較して、設計者の勘や経験、生物の観察に基づかずに、力学的・数学的に最適な機構の創成が可能になる。これにより、従来とは抜本的に異なる機械システムの創成により、高効率だけではなく、新しい機能を持つ機械システムの実現を可能にする。