Application of Global Reaction Route Mapping Method to Migration-Behavior Analyses of Lattice Defects and Its Deployment to Real Time Scale Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryosuke  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80363414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 活性化エネルギー / 材料力学 / 統計力学 / 原子シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度中に大域的反応経路探索(GRRM)法の並列化プログラムの作成を終え,単空孔や複空孔などの比較的単純な格子欠陥の運動・拡散挙動の解析に適用する.2020年度には,既存手法による検証や高速化を終えた後に,カイネティックモンテカルロ(KMC)法との連成解法の構築に取り掛かる.2021年度には現存の手法では解析できない実現象のタイムスケールでの複数の格子欠陥が関わる複雑な問題(転位の相互作用問題等)に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Global Reaction Route Mapping method was implemented to parallel computers, and some high speeding techniques for crystalline materials were introduced. We applied our method to the analyses of diffusion behavior of vacancy-type defects for which conventional methods are applicable, and then evaluated the accuracy of our method. It was shown that the possible structure changes from given initial structures are comprehensively listed up with associated activation energies. The method can be a powerful means to unravel the complicated behavior of lattice defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属材料の力学特性は究極的にはミクロな欠陥の挙動に支配されているため,それらの欠陥の運動や相互作用の詳細を知ることは,部材の挙動予測や材料の高強度化において重要です.しかしながら,実際の時間スケールで複数の欠陥の複雑な相互作用を取り扱うことができる汎用的な計算手法が存在していません.本研究では,大域的反応経路探索法を結晶性の材料に適用し計算の効率化を行ないました.そして,空孔性の欠陥が生じる構造変化とそれに必要な活性化エネルギーを,予備知識なしに網羅できることを示しました.本研究により,従来手法では解析が困難であった欠陥の複雑な運動を紐解く有力な手段が得られました.