Project/Area Number |
19K21918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノ多孔質材 / 強誘電体 / マルチフィジックス特性 / Phase-Field法 / 第一原理解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノ多孔質材中の微視的な強誘電分極を評価する大規模な解析手法と装置を構築する。これを用いて主課題である強誘電ナノ多孔質材の位相幾何学的な強誘電特性を解明する。同時に、付随して現れる巨大圧電応答などの新機能を評価・解明する。さらに、多孔質材に対して力学負荷解析を実施し、新奇分極特性と負荷ひずみの連動効果(マルチフィジックス)を解明する。強誘電特性を支配する反電場の3次元空間分布を抽出・可視化し、これを基に新奇分極形成機構を解明する。得られた知見を基に、ナノ多孔質材の新奇特性・機能の力学・形状設計を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed and investigated the topological polarization order developed inside SriO3 nanoporous materials. The ferroelectric domain around the nanopores is induced by mechanical loading, and these domains expands and connects with the increase of external load. Furthermore, the polarization order in the domain strongly depends on the arrangement of the nanopores, and various orders such as multiple vortex structures, vortex network structures, and helical structures can be formed. In the nanocomposite material, a dense and fine ferroelectric domain structure appears depending on the volume fraction of the two phases, and the piezoelectric effect is several times higher than that of the homogeneous counterpart. The function can be designed by the microscopic nanopore structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強誘電(圧電)材料は、微小電気機械や生体デバイス、情報機器などに用いられる。本成果は、材料内の微視的構造によって、主たる機能である分極パターンや圧電応答特性などを設計・向上できることを示したものであり、これらのデバイスの機能設計・構造設計の指針を示すものである。特に、本材料の特色は、電気エネルギーと機械エネルギーを相互変換できる点にあり、この相互変換の高効率化を成す基本原理を示した点に学術的意義がある。